Robert E. Donatelli
[…] The Pennsylvania Superior Court, De Sanctis v. Pritchard, 802 A.2d 230 (PA Super. 2002) confirmed that pets are considered personal property, even though the owner may have considered the pet a member of the family.  An Agent is defined as the person authorized to manage the personal assets of the Principal and the assets can include tangible personal assets, i.e., the Principal’s pets.  The Pennsylvania Probate Estates and Fiduciaries Code at §5603(j) provides that the Agent has the authority to engage in tangible personal property transactions and means that the Agent can, inter alia, “move, store, preserve, and insure tangible personal property” and “in general, exercise all power with respect to tangible personal property that the Principal could…”  A Principal can use a Durable Power of Attorney to expand the provisions authorizing an Agent’s care of a pet and provide for such issues as reimbursement for costs incurred by the Agent, such as veterinarian costs.

Pennsylvania has adopted a Pet Trust law.